bacds_logo.gif

BACDS Spring Fling Dance Weekend

March 19 - 21, 2010

HomeStaffLocationRegisterProgramFAQArchivesContact Us


Program and Schedule: 

Our program is designed to appeal to new dancers, old hands, and everyone in-between. The staff will enlighten you to the Zen of dancing in workshops that are really playshops, designed to challenge you to think about dance in new ways. Celebrate those magic moments in a dance where you go “ahhhh!” Learn the secrets of how to make your dancing more enjoyable for yourself and those around you. Explore fiendishly challenging yet ultimately satisfying dances, including the ultimate diagonal experience, “Yankee/Dutch Crossing.”

Musicians and callers will have the opportunity to share ideas with our talented staff on building energy and enthusiasm through presentation. And with two dance programming tracks (one contra and one English), dancers will be able to focus on their specialty while having an opportunity to sample the best of the other, with an abundance of options for those who wish to indulge both passions.

Program and schedule (with workshop details) are being firmed up and will be shown here as soon as available.  Keep checking for all the details of this year's fabulous camp.  Meanwhile, here's the preliminary schedule (all items subject to change):


Teaching and Music Staff
 

Dance Callers and Teachers 

  Bruce Hamilton, James Hutson, Tom Roby, Seth Tepfer

The Syncopaths   Jeff Spero, Ryan McKasson, Christa Burch, Ashley Broder
Waverley Station   Liz Donaldson, David Knight
"The Gang of Three"   Kevin Carr, Jim Oakden, Rebecca King
Singing   Tony Elman


Friday
March 19
5p, Helgesson Hall Registration Begins - COME HERE FIRST!

8:00-11:00pm

Helgesson Hall  Opening Night Welcome Dance Party  All callers, all bands

11:00p - ???

Helgesson Hall Late-night Dancing  camper-led

Dining Hall  Ice Cream Social, followed by Late-night Singing  camper-led




Saturday
March 20
Track 1 - CONTRA DANCE SESSIONS Track 2 - ENGLISH DANCE SESSIONS Track 3 - NON-DANCE SESSIONS / Hollidge Hall

8:00-8:45a

Dining Hall  Breakfast 

9:00-10:15a

Zen in the Art of Contra Dancing: Koans for Dancers
James Hutson / Waverley Station
Nonverbal Cues
Tom Roby / The Syncopaths
Campers' American Music Jam  Camper-led (no staff)

10:30-11:45a

Fhün Sway: Energy Flow in Contra Dance
Seth Tepfer / The Syncopaths
Zen in the Art of English Dancing: Koans for Dancers  James Hutson / Kevin, Jim, & Rebecca Mokalé: Rhythm Song Circle
Tony Elman

12:00-12:30p

Helgesson Hall  Camp Gathering  Stories, performances, and miscellany

12:30-1:15p

Dining Hall  Lunch

1:30-2:45p

Circular Motion
Tom Roby / Kevin, Jim, Rebecca
The Scottish-English Connection
Bruce Hamilton / Waverley Station
Campers' English Music Jam
Camper-led (no staff)

3:00-4:15p

Wild and Woolly Squares
James Hutson / The Syncopaths
Just in Time
Tom Roby / Kevin, Jim, & Rebecca
 

4:30-5:30p

TRANSCENDENT DANCE SESSION
Helgesson Hall  Dutch / Yankee Crossing  Seth Tepfer / Kevin, Jim, & Rebecca

5:30-6p

Helgesson Hall  Zweifachers Before Dinner  Seth Tepfer

Location TBA  Singing Before Dinner  Tony Elman

6:00-7:00p

Dining Hall  Dinner

8:00-11:00p Contra Dance Party
8-9p  Seth Tepfer / Kevin, Jim, & Rebecca
9-11p Seth Tepfer & James Hutson / The Syncopaths
English Dance Party
8-9p  James Hutson / Waverley Station
9-10p Tom Roby / Waverley Station
10p-11p Tom Roby / Kevin, Jim, & Rebecca
 
11:00p-
???
Helgesson Hall  Late-night Dancing  camper-led
Dining Hall  Late-night Singing  camper-led



Sunday
March 21
Track 1 - CONTRA DANCE SESSIONS Track 2 - ENGLISH DANCE SESSIONS Track 3 - NON-DANCE SESSIONS / Hollidge Hall

8:00-8:45a

Dining Hall  Breakfast

9:00-10:15a

The Scottish-Contra Connection
Bruce Hamilton / Waverley Station
Kynaston for the Kinesthetic
Tom Roby / Kevin, Jim, & Rebecca
Calling 201: Thinking About the Whole Picture
Seth Tepfer

10:30-11:45a

Releasing Your Inner Klutz
Seth Tepfer / Kevin, Jim, & Rebecca
Mood Swings
James Hutson / The Syncopaths
Instant Choir
Tony Elman

12:00-12:30p

Helgesson Hall  Camp Auction

12:30-1:15p

Dining Hall  Lunch  (did you start your car engine?)

1:30-2:00p

Helgesson Hall  Concert  The Syncopaths

2:00-2:30p

Finish Packing & Vacate Dorms

2:30p-4:00p

Helgesson Hall  Final Dance Party  All callers, all bands



Class details:

CONTRA DANCE SESSIONS

ENGLISH DANCE SESSIONS

NON-DANCE SESSIONS

TRANSCENDENT DANCE SESSION


Who's doing what?:

Bruce Hamilton

James Hutson

Tom Roby

Seth Tepfer

The Syncopaths (Jeff Spero, Ryan McKasson, Crista Burch, Ashley Broder)

Waverley Station (Liz Donaldson, David Knight)

Kevin Carr, Jim Oakden, & Rebecca King

Tony Elman


Copyright © 1998-2010 for the Bay Area Country Dance Society.  All rights reserved
Send comments and questions about this webpage to webmaster
Revised:  03/17/10