The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information |

This page is:

BACDS Events Calendar

January 2019
SuMTuWThFSa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031

Schedule of Events

DATE(S)STYLELOCATIONCALLER(S)MUSICIANS
January 01ENGLISHASEAlan WinstonMary Tabor, Susan & Bill Jensen
January 02CONTRACCBErik HoffmanBaba Yaga’s Stew (Lucia Thomas [IL], Dianna Davis [IN], Janet Cramer [IL])
January 04ENGLISHMTCassiane Vlahos MobleyNonesuch Country Dance Band (Daniel Soussan, Mark Daly, Mary Tabor) with Susan & Bill Jensen
January 05CONTRASFSusan PetrickBaba Yaga’s Stew (Lucia Thomas [IL], Dianna Davis [IN], Janet Cramer [IL])
January 08WOODSHEDHPPmaybe you?maybe you? - A peek backstage, free for everyone. Callers try out new material, teaching techniques, etc; dancers give input and things get better. Join us!
January 09ENGLISHCCBBruce HamiltonDavid Strong, David Mostardi, Charlie Hancock
January 09ENGLISH/WORKSHOPCCBIntro to English DanceBruce Hamilton & David Strong 6:45–7:30 FREE—Donations gladly accepted)
January 11ENGLISH/REGENCYSMEAlan WinstonOpen Band led by Divertimento (James Langdell, William Allen, Paul Kostka) Accessible dances from Jane Austen’s lifetime
January 12CONTRAFUMDane Wallinga (calling Larks & Ravens)Audrey Knuth & Daniel Steinberg
January 12ENGLISHSJPStephen WhiteDavid Strong, Betsy St. Aubin, William Allen
January 13ENGLISHFSJBruce HamiltonPhoenix Rising (William Allen, Robin Lockner, Mary Tabor)Workshop 2:15, dance 2:30–5:00
January 15ENGLISHSMEBruce HamiltonAnne Goess, Tom Lindemuth, Bill Jensen
January 16CONTRACCBEric BlackOpen band led by Audrey Knuth, Erik Hoffman
January 18ENGLISHMTSharon GreenNonesuch Country Dance Band (Daniel Soussan, Mark Daly, Mary Tabor) with William Allen
January 19CONTRASFYoyo Zhou (calling Larks and Ravens)Adrianna Ciccone, Christopher Jacoby
January 20CONTRAFSJCelia Ramsay (calling Larks and Ravens)Adrianna Ciccone, Christopher Jacoby Intro at 2:30, Dance 3–6 pm
January 21CONTRAFUMGaye Fifer [PA]DriveTrain [ME] (Ed Howe, Edith Gawler, Bennet Konesni) Special post–Carnivale Contra $14/$12/$7 Note: 7:30 start, on Monday
January 23ENGLISHCCBAlan WinstonOpen Band led by Caroline McCaskey, Judy Linsenberg, Bill Jensen
January 26CONTRAFUMMavis McGaughSorcerer’s Apprentice (Lee Anne Welch, Daniel Steinberg, Joe Weed, and the next generation of fiddlers)
January 26ENGLISHCCBBruce HamiltonBill Jensen, Christopher Jacoby, Tom Lindemuth (for experienced dancers)
January 27CONTRAHVCRic GoldmanWildcat Canyon (Art Peterson, Stephanie Costanza, Laurie Miller) 4–7 pm
January 29ENGLISHASEKalia KlibanChristopher Jacoby, Robin Lockner, Bill Jensen
January 30CONTRACCBKelsey HartmanCommunity Band Night! Contact Erik Hoffman for music & info: erik@erikhoffman.com

Dance Venues

VENUENAMEADDRESSCITY
ASEAll Saints Episcopal Church555 Waverley StPalo Alto
Corner of Waverley St & Hamilton Ave
CCBChrist Church Berkeley (formerly Grace North Church)2138 Cedar StreetBerkeley
Between Walnut and Oxford
FSJFirst Unitarian Church of San Jose160 N 3rd StSan Jose
FUMFirst United Methodist Church of Palo AltoHamilton at ByronPalo Alto
upstairs, 1 block from University, 1 block from Middlefield
HPPCarriage House at Holbrook-Palmer Park150 Watkins AvenueAtherton
HVCHill and Valley Club - 1808 B Street (at Linden)1808 B StreetHayward
Corner of B and Linden
MTPalo Alto Masonic Temple461 Florence StreetPalo Alto
1/2 block north of University
SFSt. Paul's Presbyterian Church1399 43rd AvenueSan Francisco
Corner of 43rd Avenue and Judah Street
SJPSt. John's Presbyterian Church25 LakeSan Francisco
SERIES
SMESt. Mark's Episcopal Church600 Colorado AvenuePalo Alto
1-1/2 blocks off Middlefield

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.