The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information |

This page is:

BACDS Events Calendar

February 2019
SuMTuWThFSa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17
18
1920212223
2425262728

Schedule of Events

DATE(S)STYLELOCATIONCALLER(S)MUSICIANS
February 01ENGLISHMTBruce HerboldNonesuch Country Dance Band (Daniel Soussan, Mark Daly, Mary Tabor) with Susan & Bill Jensen
February 02CONTRASFWarren BlierTripleplay (Audrey Knuth, Chris Knepper, Charlie Hancock)
February 05ENGLISHASEBruce HamiltonAudrey Knuth, David Mostardi, Bill Jensen
February 06CONTRACCBClaire TakemoriOpen band led by Tripleplay (Audrey Knuth, Chris Knepper, Charlie Hancock)
February 08ENGLISH/REGENCYSMEAlan WinstonOpen Band led by Divertimento Accessible dances from Jane Austen’s lifetime
February 09WKSHOPSMEBruce HamiltonBill Jensen, Robin Lockner—English Dance Style Workshop 2–5 pm
February 09CONTRAFUMCharlie FentonThe Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)
February 09ENGLISHSJPAlan WinstonHeather MacKay, David Newitt, Gary Thomas
February 10ENGLISHFSJCassiane Vlahos Mobley, Alan WinstonWilliam Allen, Paul Kostka, Robin Lockner - Workshop 2:15, dance 2:30–5:00
February 12WOODSHEDHPPmaybe you?maybe you? - A peek backstage, free for everyone. Callers try out new material, teaching techniques, etc; dancers give input and things get better. Join us!
February 13WALTZCCBWaltz Away Your Worries Free Waltzing, no teaching—Anne Bingham Goess, Debra Tayleur 6:45–7:30—FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
February 13ENGLISHCCBSharon GreenAnne Bingham Goess, Tom Lindemuth, Debra Tayleur
February 15ENGLISHMTAlisa DodsonNonesuch Country Dance Band (Daniel Soussan, Mark Daly, Mary Tabor) with Robin Lockner & William Allen
February 16CONTRASFAndy ShoreBackwater Boys (Rodney Miller, Chris Knepper, Charlie Hancock)
February 17CONTRAFSJClaire TakemoriJess Newman, Chris Knepper, Scott Jespersen Intro at 2:30, Dance 3–6 pm
February 19ENGLISHASESharon GreenMary Tabor, Robin Lockner, Bill Jensen
February 20CONTRACCBOpen Callers’ NightOpen band led by Patti Cobb, Caroline McCaskey Contact Yoyo Zhou, yozhov@gmail.com, to call a dance
February 23CONTRAFUMCelia RamsayStar Thistle [Sacramento] (Cheryl McKinney, Lonna Whipple, David Wright)
February 23ENGLISHCCBBrooke Friendly [OR]Rebecca King, Judy Linsenberg, Anne Goess (for experienced dancers)
February 24CONTRAHVCCelia RamsayStringFire! (Patti Cobb, Erik Ievins, Caroline McCaskey, Tammie Dyer) 4–7 pm
February 27ENGLISHCCBDavid NewittOpen Band led by Anne Goess, Tom Lindemuth, Charlie Hancock

Dance Venues

VENUENAMEADDRESSCITY
ASEAll Saints Episcopal Church555 Waverley StPalo Alto
Corner of Waverley St & Hamilton Ave
CCBChrist Church Berkeley (formerly Grace North Church)2138 Cedar StreetBerkeley
Between Walnut and Oxford
FSJFirst Unitarian Church of San Jose160 N 3rd StSan Jose
FUMFirst United Methodist Church of Palo AltoHamilton at ByronPalo Alto
upstairs, 1 block from University, 1 block from Middlefield
HPPCarriage House at Holbrook-Palmer Park150 Watkins AvenueAtherton
HVCHill and Valley Club - 1808 B Street (at Linden)1808 B StreetHayward
Corner of B and Linden
MTPalo Alto Masonic Temple461 Florence StreetPalo Alto
1/2 block north of University
SFSt. Paul's Presbyterian Church1399 43rd AvenueSan Francisco
Corner of 43rd Avenue and Judah Street
SJPSt. John's Presbyterian Church25 LakeSan Francisco
SERIES
SMESt. Mark's Episcopal Church600 Colorado AvenuePalo Alto
1-1/2 blocks off Middlefield

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.