The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information |

This page is:

DANCES TAUGHT AT MENDOCINO ENGLISH WEEK 2006

This list shows many of the dances taught at BACDS English Dance Week in 2006.
The format is instructor or event, then dance name. Each instructor's offerings are listed by class, then day. After the class lists we offer the roster of dances from the evening dance parties. We hope this list may prove useful to some.

 

ROBIN HAYDEN: Harmony in Motion

SUNDAY
Rakes of Rochester
Juice of Barley
Trip to Tunbridge
Sarah
Long Odds

MONDAY
Hop Ground
Sun Assembly
Dusty Miller
Rafe's Waltz

TUESDAY
Christchurch Bells
Whiskey Before Dinner
Gigue for Genny
Drapers Gardens
Slaughter House

WEDNESDAY
Jack's Maggot
A New Beginning
Orleans Baffled
Tod's Assembly

THURSDAY
Female Saylor
When Laura Smiles
Delia
Lady Williams' Delight
Lord of Carnarvon's Jig

FRIDAY
Sally in Our Alley
Impertinence
Gower Wassail
Freeford Gardens



HELENE CORNELIUS: Classic Early Playford


SUNDAY
King of Poland
St. Martin's
Dick's Maggot
Jenny Pluck Pears

MONDAY
Old Noll's Jig
St. Martin's
Cottey House
Whimbleton House

TUESDAY
Amarillis
Fain I Would
Parson's Farewell
The Old Mole

WEDNESDAY
St. Martin's
Adson's Sarabande
Fain I Would

THURSDAY
Adson's Sarabande
Fain I Would
Barbarini's Tambourine
Collier's Daughter

FRIDAY
Up With Aily
St. Martin's
Shepherd's Holiday


ROBERT MOHR: Jane Austen's World

SUNDAY
The Accomplished Maid
Parson of Eltham (3 versions)
Rural Felicity
Fair and Softly

MONDAY
Eastwell Park
Ramsgate Assembly
St. James' Park
Le Débauché (The Rake)
St. James' Beauties

TUESDAY
Bath Carnival
Alterations
Beechen Cliff
Union Jigg
Queen's Square

WEDNESDAY
H.R.H. The Prince of Wales' Favourite
Installation
Prince of Wales' Fancy
Tod's Assembly

THURSDAY
The General
Nelson's Victory
Splendid Shilling
King's Arms Assembly
The Disbanded Officer

FRIDAY
Mutual Love
The Happy Pair
The Happy Marriage
Assembly of Lovers



HELENE CORNELIUS: Boston Uncommon

SUNDAY
Red House
Gigue for Genny
Wa' Is Me
Well Hall

MONDAY
In the Fields in Frost
Astoria Lass
Prince William
Bare Necessities
Dublin Bay

TUESDAY
Haymakers
Beggar Boy
News from Tripoli
Merry Conceit

WEDNESDAY
Bellamire
Goose & Gridiron
Companions

THURSDAY
Whately Barn
Trip to Amsterdam
Barbarini's Tambourine
Collier's Daughter

FRIDAY
The Donkey Brays
Waters of Holland
Double Visit
Rafe's Waltz

 


HELENE CORNELIUS: Classic Early Playford


SUNDAY
King of Poland
St. Martin's
Dick's Maggot
Jenny Pluck Pears

MONDAY
Old Noll's Jig
St. Martin's
Cottey House
Whimbleton House

TUESDAY
Amarillis
Fain I Would
Parson's Farewell
The Old Mole

WEDNESDAY
St. Martin's
Adson's Sarabande
Fain I Would

THURSDAY
Adson's Sarabande
Fain I Would
Barbarini's Tambourine
Collier's Daughter

FRIDAY
Up With Aily
St. Martin's
Shepherd's Holiday


ROBERT MOHR: Jane Austen's World

SUNDAY
The Accomplished Maid
Parson of Eltham (3 versions)
Rural Felicity
Fair and Softly

MONDAY
Eastwell Park
Ramsgate Assembly
St. James' Park
Le Débauché (The Rake)
St. James' Beauties

TUESDAY
Bath Carnival
Alterations
Beechen Cliff
Union Jigg
Queen's Square

WEDNESDAY
H.R.H. The Prince of Wales' Favourite
Installation
Prince of Wales' Fancy
Tod's Assembly

THURSDAY
The General
Nelson's Victory
Splendid Shilling
King's Arms Assembly
The Disbanded Officer

FRIDAY
Mutual Love
The Happy Pair
The Happy Marriage
Assembly of Lovers


ROBERT MOHR: Classic Pat Shaw

SUNDAY
Monica's Delight
Princess Royal

MONDAY
Welsh Rabbit
Red House of Cardiff

TUESDAY
Miss de Jersey's Memorial
Mr. Ganiford's Maggot
Miss Bedlington's Fancy

WEDNESDAY
Sally from Poland
Koeport Galliard

THURSDAY
Another Nancy's Fancy
Shy Merchant

FRIDAY
Koeport Galliard


HELENE CORNELIUS: Modern US ECD

SUNDAY
Mylecharane
Night Cap
O Susato
Treasure of the Big Woods

MONDAY
Trip to Town-O
Chuck Ward's Whirl
Key to the Cellar
Helene's Night Out

TUESDAY
Gypsy Round
I Care Not for These Ladies
When Laura Smiles
Winter Solstice
Sunlight through Draperies

WEDNESDAY
Trip to San Jose
Cynthia's Waltz
Look Both Ways

THURSDAY
Birthday Branle
Trip to Amsterdam
Julien's Jig

FRIDAY
Good Man of Cambridge
Peace Be With You
Kneeland Romp


SHARON GREEN: English Made Easy

SUNDAY
Gene's Tambourine
Sussex Cottage
Childgrove

MONDAY
Row Well Ye Mariners
Take a Dance/Ore Boggy
Shepherds Delight
Kelsterne Gardens

TUESDAY
Mary & Dorothy
Knole Park
Chocolate Round O
Corelli's Maggot

WEDNESDAY
Chocolate Round O
Kelsterne Gardens
Henry's Other Hornpipe

THURSDAY
Kelsterne Gardens
Madera Dream
Chocolate Round O
Henry's Other Hornpipe

FRIDAY
Henry's Other Hornpipe
Helena
Spaniard


ROBIN HAYDEN: Modern Reconstructions of Early Dances

SUNDAY
Kelsterne Gardens
Dublin Bay
Dover Pier
Hambleton's Round O
St. Margaret's Hill
Pursuit

MONDAY
Scotch Morris
Come, Let's Be Merry
Young Widow
Jack's Health
Wright's Humour

TUESDAY
Alchurch
Well Hall
St. Martin's Lane
Round About Our Coal Fire

WEDNESDAY
The Merry Salopians
Red & All Red

THURSDAY
The Drummer
Cockle Shells
Wa' Is Me
Rosamond's Pond
Sally in Our Alley

FRIDAY
Orange Nan
De'il Take the Warr


ROBERT MOHR: Modern UK ECD

SUNDAY
All Saint's Day
Jolly Bishop of Cleeve
Lobelia I
Friends & Neighbours

MONDAY
Winter Aconite
Somesuch
Lords and Ladies

TUESDAY
Spring Wedding
The Gentleman Caller
Shepherds Dance
Resolution

WEDNESDAY
Turn of the Tide
The Rose Garden
The Postmistress

THURSDAY
High Noone
White Wheat
Christina
Mayhem

FRIDAY
An Enchanted Place
The Hen Run
Enrichez Vous


Back to English Dance Week home page


EVENING PARTIES

SATURDAY
Sadler's Wells
Physical Snob
The Dressed Ship
Oswestry Square
Ashford Anniversary
Sun Assembly
Turning by Threes
Lilliburlero
Shrewsbury Lasses
Trip to Highgate
Terry's Triad
Dancing Wife
Northdown Waltz
Geud Man of Ballangigh
Excuse Me


SUNDAY
Geud Man of Ballangigh
The Black Nag
Long Odds
St. Margaret's Hill
Nottingham Swing
Take a Dance
Alice
Morpeth Rant
The Bonny Cuckoo
Leather Lake House
Gigue for Genny
Elizabeth
Dublin Bay
Mad Robin
Mr. Isaac's Maggot

MONDAY
Faithless Nancy Dawson
Dancing Across the Atlantic
Moor Hall
Belle of the Ball
Winter Aconite
Ramsgate Assembly
St. James's Park
Midnight Ramble
Fourpence Ha'penny Farthing
Shepherd's Delight
Female Sayler
Knives and Forks
Love & Sherry & Port
Long Pond
An Early Frost
Jaque Latin

TUESDAY
Lass of Richmond Hill
Fair Quaker of Deal
London Gentlewoman
Sweet Dreams Waltz
The Merry Andrew
Miss de Jersey's Memorial
Huntington's Maggot
Alterations
The Cotery
Whiskey Before Dinner
Nonesuch
Well Hall
Fast Packet
Maggie's Waltz Square
Old Wife Behind The Fire


WEDNESDAY (Campers' Night)
Lilliburlero
Nonesuch
10 for the 10 Commandments
Weaver's Galopede
Wa' Is Me
Sir Watkins Jig
Fan in the Doorway
Neat, Mr. John
Home Again
Jack's Health
Le Débauché
Rufty Tufty
Childgrove
Trip to Tunbridge
Gypsy Round

THURSDAY
Cecelia Swirl
Tributary
Lavender
Paul's Pet Peeve
The Bo Zone
Twelve Reel
The Black Cat
Puck's Deceit
Siege of Limerick
Scotch Cap
K & E
Wibsey Roundabout
Far Away
Pat's Tradition
Bar A Bar
Hambleton's Round O

FRIDAY
Mr. Isaac's Maggot
Rose of Sharon
Birthday Branle
Smithy Hill
Levi Jackson Rag
Comical Fellow
Beamish Hall Revisited
Hazel's Delight
Pilgarlick
Sleeping in the Attic
Trip to Paris
Hole in the Wall
Picking Up Sticks
Vivaldi in Paradise
Jack's Health

Home

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.