The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information |

This page is:

DANCES TAUGHT AT MENDOCINO ENGLISH WEEK 2005

This list shows many of the dances taught at BACDS English Dance Week in 2005.
The format is instructor or event, then dance name, and finally notes on author, as available. Each instructor's offerings are listed by class, then day. After the class lists we offer the roster of dances from the evening dance parties. We hope this list may prove useful to some.

 

SCOTT HIGGS: Joyful ECD

SUNDAY
Corelli's Maggot (J. & C. Millar)
Bar a Bar
Way to Norwich
Dusty Miller
Fenterlarick (Walker)
Siege of Limerick

MONDAY
Christina (N. Alexander)
Slaughter House
Duke of Kent's Waltz
Astonished Archeologist, The (Callens)
Jacob Hall's Jig
Alice (Callens)
Ashford Anniversary (Bolton)

TUESDAY
Early One Morning (Higgs)
Kelsterne Gardens
K & E (Pat Shaw)
Heidenröslein (Pat Shaw)
La Gavre
Margaret's Waltz (Pat Shaw)

WEDNESDAY
Jack's Maggot
John Tallis's Canon (Pat Shaw)
Scotch Cap
Scotch Morris

THURSDAY:
Juice of Barley
Shropshire Lass
American Husband (P. Shaw)
Up with Aily
Nonesuch
Round About Our Coal Fire

FRIDAY:
Never Love Thee More
Jamaica
Saint Margaret's Hill
Health for All Honest Men
Dusty Miller
Fenterlarick (Walker)



JODY MCGEEN: Ins & Outs of ECD


SUNDAY:
Knole Park
Fandango

MONDAY:
Dover Pier
Fandango
Orleans Baffled

TUESDAY:
Childgrove

WEDNESDAY:
Jack's Maggot
Prince William
Orleans Baffled
Fandango

THURSDAY:
Comical Fellow
Prince William
Fandango

FRIDAY:
Holborn March
Irish Lamentation


SCOTT HIGGS: Successors to Shaw

SUNDAY
New Rigadoon
Wakefield Hunt
Elizabeth (Hume)
Bellamira(2) [Bolton]

MONDAY
Mistwold (Newitt)
Leslie's Valentine (Higgs)
Sally in Our Alley
Jacque Latin

TUESDAY
Off She Goes (Beer)
Easter Morn (Bogue)
Gigue for Genny (Herr)
Wa is Me What Mun I Do

WEDNESDAY
Wooden Shoes
First Lady (Herman)
Handel With Care (Roodman)
Easter Morn (Bogue)

THURSDAY:
Devil's Maggot (Schmit)
Winter Solstice (W. Crouch)
Hudson Barn (Schwab & Hammond)
Smithy Hill (Cook)

FRIDAY:
Yellow Stockings
Rose of Sharon (Herman)
Gold for the Mahieus (Callens)
Elizabeth (Hume)



GARY ROODMAN: Calculated Figures

SUNDAY:
Dear Abby
Mr. Jensen's Gift
Far Away
Playing (in) the Field

MONDAY:
New Friends
After Dinner Maggot
Playing (in) the Field
Mr. Jensen's Gift
True Kit

TUESDAY:
Mr. Adson's Masque
Trip to the Manors
Charlene's Celebration
Woodland's Waltz

WEDNESDAY:
Promise of Spring
Peter and Peggy
Trip to the Manors
Mr. Adson's Masque
Dick's Alternate Maggot

THURSDAY:
Vivaldi in Paradise
Whately Barn
Audrey & Andrea
Woodland's Waltz
Alexander's Birth Day
Charlene's Celebration

FRIDAY:
Birthday Greetings
Playing (in) the Field
Vivaldi in Paradise
New Friends
After Dinner Maggot
Honeysuckle Cottage


Back to English Dance Week home page


EVENING PARTIES

SATURDAY:
Ore Boggy
Bare Necessities (Pat Shaw)
Sun Assembly
Row Well, Ye Mariners
Lovely Nancy
Fourpence Ha'penny Farthing
Benjamin's Birth Day (Roodman)
Honeysuckle Cottage (Roodman)
Kneeland Romp (Roodman)
Enfield Common
Apley House
Heartsease
Jack's Health

SUNDAY:
Henry's Hornpipe (Roodman)
Horseplay (Roodman)
Terpsicourante (Roodman)
Turning By Threes (Roodman)
Collier's Daughter
Black Nag
Nottingham Swing
Gypsy Round, The (Leber)
Christchurch Bells
Take a Dance
Broom, the Bonnie
Mr. Isaac's Maggot
Key to the Cellar (Beer)
Mad Robin
Fair & Softly
Barbarini's Tambourine
Waltz x2

MONDAY:
Lilliburlero
Peace be With You (Herman)
Black Jack
Hunsdon House
Speed the Plough
Knives & Forks
Winter Dreams (Roodman)
Dancing Wife (Roodman)
Corelli's Maggot (J. & C. Millar)
Kill Him with Kindness
Shrewsbury Lasses
Portsmouth
Cottonwood (Friendly & Sackett)
Wrights of Lichfield (Roodman)
Far Away (Roodman)
Homecoming, The (Roodman)

TUESDAY:
Freeford Gardens (D.&K. Wright)
Cockle Shells
Leah's Waltz (Herman)
Pursuit
Fandango
All Saints' Day (Ashwell)
King of Poland
Bashful Swain
Trip to Kilburn
Bonny Cuckoo (Ticknor)
Leather Lake House
Levi Jackson Rag (Pat Shaw)
Elizabeth (Hume)
Softly Good Tummas

WEDNESDAY (Campers' Night):
Geud Man of Ballingigh
Gay Young Squire
De'il Take the Warr
Moon over Archangel (Winston)
Home Again (Friendly & Sackett)
Marina (Zekley)
Parthenia (Heffer & Porter)
Waltz
Chelmsford Assembly
On Wittman's Golden Floor (Friendly & Sackett)
Trip to Tunbridge
Long Pond (P. Shaw)
Sion House
Red House

THURSDAY:
Midnight Ramble
Mr. Ganiford's Delight (Ganiford)
Whiskers
Sunlight through Draperies (Roby)
Female Sayler
Autumn in Amherst (Callens)
Bishop
Jacob Hall's Jig
Waltz
Mr. Ganiford's Maggot (P. Shaw)
Alice (Callens)
Dear Abby (Roodman)
Peter and Peggy
Wibsey Roundabout
True Kit
Good Man of Cambridge

FRIDAY:
Oldham's Frolic (D. & K. Wright)
When Laura Smiles (Krasner)
"Half-Blood Prince" William
Orleans Baffled
Mulberry Garden
New Beginning, A (Roodman)
Dancing Wife (Roodman)
Whately Barn (Roodman)
Marching to Praetorius (Roodman)
Double Duet (Roodman)
Bellamira [interpretation, Bolton]
Leslie's Valentine (Higgs)
Wa is Me What Mun I do
Puck's Deceit (Friendly & Sackett)
Hambleton's Round-O

Home

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.