BACDS American Dance and Music Week, July 1-6, 2018

Tentative Daily Schedule

TENTATIVE Schedule for 2018

Session

Dining Hall

Perkins

Worthan-Bradley

WEDNESDAY

Yurt

Randolph or Amphitheater

FRIDAY

7:30–8:00

Waltzes Before Breakfast

All are welcome!

Two Staff Musicians each day and campers

 

 

 

 

8:00–8:50

BREAKFAST ☺

Session 1

9:00–10:15

Contra (THEME?):

Sarah VanNorstrand & Uncle Farmer

Music:

Playing Piano for Contra

 Jeff Spero

Morning Sessions as per usual

Ashley’s Tune Writing

Morning Sessions as per usual

Session 2

10:30–11:45

Music:

Playing in Tune with the dancers

Uncle Farmer

Contra: Contras that Flow

Gaye Fifer &
Syncopath
s

Music:

Jam: With any Instrument!

Jim Oakden

Afternoon workshops are singletons/unique

Stretch/Pilates with Jean Gibson-

Gorrindo

Shira fiddle lessons

20 minutes per signup

(ALSO: Mon. & Tues. 4:30 to 5:10 slots available)

12:00–1:00

LUNCH

Meal times are strictly adhered to by the kitchen staff. Please don't be late, and

please finish up so the tables can be cleared away for the next session.

(1-1:30 Pack up and vacate cabin)

Session 3

1:30–2:45

Contra:

Jean Gibson Gorrindo & the Whoots


Traditional Crafts

(Rachel Olguin)

Music:

 Fiddling Around with Ryan McKasson

(Picnic is Wednesday)

Contra Flourishes and Twirls

With Laura Gorrin and The Whoots

Choreography

Workshop:

Kelsey and Campers

Music:

Singing—(Christa Burch)

AFTERNOON DANCE Party:

1:30-3:00

All three bands and callers

Session 4

3:00–4:15

Callers Workshop

& Open Mic

Sarah  & camper callers with Music: Emil Olguin and Fiddler (TBD)

Waltzing & Couple Dance

Gaye Fifer 

With recorded music or camper musicians

Music:

Camper Band Rehearsal

(The Whoots)

Thursday: Camper Band Retrospective & Fun

Dutch Crossings

With Gaye Fifer and

Uncle Farmer

Until 4:00

Dance Photography (in the Bookstore): David Buesch

Session 5

4:30–5:10

 

 

 

4:15 CAMPER

BAND Rehearsal

 

Round Up at Ampitheater

(Camper Showcase)

5:30–6:30

DINNER

Meal times are strictly adhered to by the kitchen staff. Please don't be late, and

please finish up so the tables can be cleared away for the next session.

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

Evening Dance Party

Camper Band and Callers

with Shira and Jim

(STAFF NIGHT OFF)

Trash English (Alan Winston and Kelsey Hartman calling) with Any and All Musicians at the ready (Whoots, too!)

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

7:00–10:00

(20-minute break) in Perkins

Evening Dance Party

Gaye & Sarah:  Syncopaths

Evening Dance Party

Gaye & Sarah: :

Uncle Farmer

Evening Dance Party

Gaye & Sarah:  Syncopaths

Evening Dance Party

Gaye & Sarah:  Uncle Farmer

7:15-8:30

 

&

8:30 to 9:45

(2 sessions) in Worthan-Bradley

Uncle Farmer: Music workshop

Music Jam with the Whoots

(Worthan-Bradley)

Music Jam with the Whoots

Syncopaths

Music Workshop

(Worthan-Bradley)

Uncle Farmer: Music Workshop

(Worthan-Bradley)

Syncopaths: Music Workshop

(Worthan-Bradley)

PALO ALTO BLOW OUT CONTRA...BOTH BANDS AND CALLERS

8:00 - 11:00

10:00–…

Late Night
in Perkins

Ice Cream Social: Everyone at camp! Welcome!!!

Musicians’ jam as desired...

International Dance Night

Musicians welcome to join

Pop Contra with Kelsey Hartman

(contra to recorded pop tunes)

Late night Contra with Jean Gibson Gorrindo Theme to be determined

Musicians welcome to join

Sign Up for Emailed AmWeek Announcements