The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information | Search This Site |

This page is:

BACDS DANCE CALENDAR - November 2000
Text only version


BET - Bethany United Methodist Church, Sanchez & Clipper, San Francisco
(7:30 PM starting time!)
ECV - El Cerrito Veterans' Hall, 6401 Stockton Ave. (1 block east of
San Pablo), El Cerrito (7 PM starting time!)
FCC - Fairfax Community Church, 2398 Sir Francis Drake Blvd., Fairfax
FIN - Finn Hall, 1819 Tenth Street (near Hearst, off University), Berkeley
GNC - Grace North Church, 2138 Cedar St. (near Oxford), Berkeley
GOC - Greek Orthodox Cathedral of the Ascension, 4700 Lincoln Ave. Oakland
MON - Monte Toyon Camp, Aptos; Call 650-365-2913 for more information
MT - Masonic Temple, 461 Florence St. (near University), Palo Alto
PA - YWCA of the Mid-Peninsula, 4161 Alma Street (between San Antonio & Charleston), Palo Alto
SF - St. Paul's Church, 43rd Avenue @ Judah Street, San Francisco
SJ - First Christian Church, 80 South 5th Street, San Jose
SMT - San Mateo Masonic Temple, 100 North Ellsworth (at Tilton), San Mateo
November
DATE   TYPE     LOC  CALLER          MUSICIANS

Wed  1 CONTRA   GNC  Erik Hoffman    Open band led by Chris Knepper,
                                      Charlie Hancock, & Kyle Thayer
Wed  1 ENGLISH  SJ   Alan Winston    Stan Kramer & Bill Jensen
Fri  3 ENGLISH  MT   Bob Fraley      Nonesuch Country Dance Players
Sat  4 CONTRA   SF   Erik Hoffman    Luceo (Rebecca King, John Light,
                                      & Lee Anne Welch)
Wed  8 ENGLISH  GNC  Lise Dyckman    Craig Johnson, Avis Minger, &
                                      Danny Carnahan
Fri 10 CONTRA   FIN  Kirston Koths   Stump Tail Dog (Dan Engle & Ray Frank)
Sat 11 ENGLISH  SMT  Jenny Beer      Fall Ball Workshop, 2:30-5:00, David
                      (Philadelphia)  Newitt, Craig Johnson, & David Strong
Sat 11 ENGLISH  SMT  Jenny Beer      BACDS Fall Ball: "A Roodman Awakening"
                      (Philadelphia)  Singing at 7:30, Ball at 8:00,
                                      with Bangers & Mash (Stan & Susan
                                      Kramer, Craig Johnson, David
                                      Strong), $20 door/$17 adv. Call
                                      Helena at 510-814-6947 or visit
                                      http://go.to/fallball
Sat 11 ENGLISH  BET  CANCELLED       NO DANCE - Go to the Fall Ball!
Sat 11 CONTRA   PA   Eric Black      Professor Spicer's Dance Tonic
                                      (Laurie Rivin, Peter Spicer, &
                                      Chris Jong)
Sun 12 SQUARE & ECV  Erik Hoffman    Jurassic Rodeo (Kathrine Gardner,
        CONTRA                        Charlie Hancock, & Kyle Thayer)
Wed 15 CONTRA   GNC  Erik Hoffman    Open band led by The Earls
Wed 15 ENGLISH  SJ   Jody McGeen     Stan Kramer & Ruth Anne Fraley
Fri 17 ENGLISH  MT   Bob Fraley      Nonesuch Country Dance Players
Sat 18 CONTRA   SF   Charlie Fenton  The ContraBandits (Kathrine Gardner,
                                      Charlie Hancock, Chris Knepper, &
                                      Kit Nelson)
Wed 22 ENGLISH  GNC  David Newitt    Open band led by Judy Linsenberg,
                                      David Strong, & friend
Fri 24 CONTRA   SF   Charlie Fenton  Tipsy House
Sat 25 CONTRA   PA   Eric Black      The Earls - Thanksgiving Dessert
                                      Potluck (no turkey!)
Sat 25 CONTRA   FCC  Stuart Moody    The Tune Travelers (Chip Curry,
                                      Rick Donofrio, Debra Tayleur, &
                                      John Dougall
Sat 25 ENGLISH  GNC  David Newitt    Avis Minger & friends - For
                                      experienced dancers
Sun 26 SQR&CON ECV   Jim Saxe        Open band led by Stump Tail Dog
Wed 29 CONTRA   GNC  Open Callers'   Open band led by The dotGals (Susan
                      Night           Sullivan, Dan & Karen Warrick, &
                                      Adam Cavan) - callers: contact
                                      Lynn Ackerson 510-525-7440 or
                                      LMA@dor.kaiser.org
Wed 29 ENGLISH  SJ   Joyce Uggla     Stan Kramer & Bill Jensen

Back a month to the text-only October 2000

Forward a month to the text-only December 2000

Back to the main BACDS page.

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.