The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information | Search This Site |

This page is:

BACDS DANCE CALENDAR - August 2002
Text only version


ALT Alta Sierra, Armenian Church Camp, near Kings Canyon, CA BET - Bethany United Methodist Church, Sanchez & Clipper, San Francisco
(7:30 PM starting time!)
ECV - El Cerrito Veterans' Hall, 6401 Stockton Ave. (1 block east of
San Pablo), El Cerrito (7 PM starting time!)
FCC - Fairfax Community Church, 2398 Sir Francis Drake Blvd., Fairfax
FIN - Finn Hall, 1819 Tenth Street (near Hearst, off University), Berkeley
FLX Flex-it, 425 Evelyn Ave, Mountain View (across from Caltrain station) GNC - Grace North Church, 2138 Cedar St. (near Oxford), Berkeley
MT - Masonic Temple, 461 Florence St. (near University), Palo Alto
PA - YWCA of the Mid-Peninsula, 4161 Alma Street (between San Antonio & Charleston), Palo Alto
SF - St. Paul's Church, 43rd Avenue @ Judah Street, San Francisco
SMT - San Mateo Masonic Temple, 100 North Ellsworth (at Tilton), San Mateo
August
Fri   2     ENGLISH     MT    Tom Roby          Nonesuch Country Dance Players with Bill Jensen
Sat   3     CONTRA      SF    Eric Black        Kathrine Gardner, Charlie Hancock, Craig Johnson
Sun   4     CEILIDH     GNC   Alan Winston      Uncle Jack's Tie-Dyed Ramblers
Wed   7     CONTRA      GNC   Keith Cornett     Open band led by David Brown &
                              (Lexington, KY)   Friends
Wed   7     ENGLISH     FLX   Summer break      series resumes Sept. 18
Fri   9     CONTRA      FIN   Kirston Koths     Kathrine Gardner, Charlie Hancock, Craig Johnson
Sat   10    CONTRA      PA    Eric Black        Stump Tail Dog
Sat   10    ENGLISH     BET   Lydee Scudder     Mark Carroll & Robert Hill
Sun   11    SQR&CON     ECV   Summer break      series resumes Aug.25
Wed   14    ENGLISH     GNC   David Newitt      David Strong, Dick Bagwell, & Charlie Hancock
Fri   16    ENGLISH     MT    Bob Fraley        Nonesuch Country Dance Players
Sat   17    CONTRA      SF    Charlie Fenton    Polar Opposites (Laura Light (VA), 
                                                George Paul (AK)) with Chris Knepper
Sun         CONTRA &    ALT   BACDS             lots of great callers, teachers,
1825       CAJUN             Sierra Swing Week and musicians! Preregistration only. 
                                                Find out more at www.bacds.org
Wed   21    CONTRA      GNC   Erik Hoffman      Open band led by Rebecca King & Bobbi Nikles
Wed   21    ENGLISH     FLX   Summer break      series resumes Sept. 18
Fri   23    CONTRA      SF    Charlie Fenton    Tipsy House (Jack Gilder, Chris Knepper, 
                                                Richard Mendel)
Sat   24    CONTRA      PA    Eric Black        Charlie Hancock, Kathrine Gardner, Craig Johnson
Sat   24    ENGLISH     GNC   Lise Dyckman      David Strong, Robert Hill & friend. 
                                                For experienced ECD dancers.
Sun   25    SQUARE &    ECV   Beth Molaro       Open Band, leaders TBA  
            CONTRA            (North Carolina)  Season Opening Dance!
Wed   28    ENGLISH     GNC   Lise Dyckman      Open band led by Laurie Chastain, David Mostardi,
                                                & Mark Carroll
Fri   30    ENGLISH     MT    Alan Winston      Nonesuch Country Dance Players
Sat   31    CONTRA      PA    Eric Black        Moving Cloud Orchestra (Paul Kotapish, 
                                                Paul Machlis, & Laurie Rivin)

Back a month to the text-only July 2002

Forward a month to the September 2002

Back to the main BACDS page.

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.