The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information |

This page is:

BACDS Events Calendar

October 2010
SuMTuWThFSa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

Schedule of Events

DATE(S)STYLELOCATIONCALLER(S)MUSICIANS
October 01ENGLISHMTAlan WinstonNonesuch Country Dance Players (Stan & Susan Kramer, Mary Tabor, Mark Daly) with Bill Jensen
October 02CONTRASFCharlie FentonPeak Nouveau (Karl Franzen, Peter Tommerup, Lee Anne Welch, Paul Clarke)
October 05ENGLISHJLSBruce Hamilton, Ric GoldmanBill Jensen, Stan Kramer, Susan Worland
October 2010 Temporary Location is JLS Middle School, 480 East Meadow
October 06CONTRACCBErik HoffmanOpen band led by The Raggedy Annes (Anne Goess, Andy Eggleston, Charlie Hancock)
October 09CONTRAFUMNick Cuccia (Merced)Rambunctious Rainbow (Michelle Levy, Erik Ievins, Patti Cobb)
October 09ENGLISHDGKRic GoldmanBangers and Mash (David Strong, Stan & Susan Kramer, Craig Johnson)
October 13ENGLISHCCBAlan WinstonRambunctious Rainbow (Michelle Levy, Erik Ievins, Patti Cobb)
October 15ENGLISHMTLise DyckmanNonesuch Country Dance Players (Stan & Susan Kramer, Mark Daly) with William Allen
October 15 to October 17CAMP/ENGLISH/MUSIC/DISPLAYMONGene Murrow (NY), Nikki Herbst (IA), Randall Cayford, Rosemary Hunt (UK), Sharon Green, Sue Dupre (NJ)Charlie Hancock, Chuck Ward, Doug Olsen, Jim Oakden, Michelle Levy, Noel Cragg, Rebecca King, Shira Kammen, Sue Draheim
Fall Frolick Dance Weekend
October 16CONTRASFKirston KothsPeak Nouveau (Karl Franzen, Peter Tommerup, Lee Anne Welch, Paul Clarke)
October 19ENGLISHJLSBruce Hamilton, Ric GoldmanBill Jensen, Stan Kramer, Richard Page
October 2010 Temporary Location is JLS Middle School, 480 East Meadow
October 20CONTRACCBTina FieldsOpen band led by Chris Knepper, Noel Cragg
October 22CONTRASFKaren FontanaAvant Gardeners (VA) (Laura Light, George Paul)
October 23CONTRAFUMSpider Vetter (Davis)An Drochaid (Debra Tayleur, Jonathan Goodwin, Del Eckels)
October 23ENGLISHSTCMary LuckhardtRebecca King, Jim Oakden, Jon Berger; 7-10 pm
for experienced dancers; 7-10 pm
October 27WORKSHOPCCBSharon GreenAndy Eggleston — 6:45–7:45 BEGINNER'S WORKSHOP (All levels welcome) — FREE
October 27ENGLISHCCBSharon GreenOpen band led by Andy Eggleston, Avis Minger, David Mostardi, Bill Jensen
October 29ENGLISHMTMary LuckhardtNonesuch Country Dance Players (Stan & Susan Kramer, Mark Daly) with Bill Jensen
wear Orange & Black
October 30CONTRA/SPECIALMTSpecial Ghost Callers Mary Hill, Jim Saxe, Robin Steen, Michael Tank, Alan Winston, Summer YoungStar Thistle (Chetani Cheryl McKinney, Dave Kistler, Lonna Whipple, David Wright) from Sacramento
30th Annual Halloween Costume Ball, 8pm–12pm, a gala evening of contras and waltzes! — Note special location tonight only: Palo Alto Masonic Temple — bring potluck treats, wear a costume to compete for The Ron Award (new price: members/$10 non-members/$12 student/$6)
For more info see http://www.bacds.org/Halloween

Dance Venues

VENUENAMEADDRESSCITY
CCBChrist Church Berkeley (formerly Grace North Church)2138 Cedar StreetBerkeley
Between Walnut and Oxford
DGKDanceGround Keriac1805 Divisadero at BushSan Francisco
3 blocks North of Geary
FUMFirst United Methodist Church of Palo AltoHamilton at ByronPalo Alto
upstairs, 1 block from University, 1 block from Middlefield
JLSJane Lathrop Stanford Middle School480 E. MeadowPalo Altocorner of Waverley
MONMonte Toyon CampCathedral DriveAptos
CAMP
MTPalo Alto Masonic Temple461 Florence StreetPalo Alto
1/2 block north of University
SFSt. Paul's Presbyterian Church1399 43rd AvenueSan Francisco
Corner of 43rd Avenue and Judah Street
STCSt. Clement's Episcopal Church2837 Claremont BoulevardBerkeley
Off Ashby

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.