The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information | Search This Site |

This page is:

BACDS Events Calendar

September 2007
SuMTuWThFSa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30

Schedule of Events

DATE(S)STYLELOCATIONCALLER(S)MUSICIANS
September 01CONTRASFJim SaxeThe OpporTunists (Alan Snyder, David Hansen, Topher Gayle)
September 05WORKSHOPGNCErik Hoffman
Put the Hambo in your life! 6:30 - 7:30, $5 (No charge for Experienced Hambo Helpers)
September 05CONTRAGNCWarren BlierOpen Band led by 3 O'Clock Shadow (Erik Hoffman, Chris Grampp, Adam Cavan, Peter Langston)
September 05ENGLISHFLXSharon Green and Alan WinstonStan Kramer, Bill Jensen
Season Opening
September 07ENGLISHMTBob FraleyNonesuch Country Dance Players (Stan & Susan Kramer, Mark Daly, Mary Tabor) with Ruth Anne Fraley
September 08CONTRAFUMAlan Simpson-VlachThe OpporTunists (Alan Snyder, Erik Hoffman, Topher Gayle)
September 08ENGLISHBETLise DyckmanStan & Susan Kramer, Debra Tayleur
September 12ENGLISH/ECDWORKSHOPGNCKalia KlibanJon Berger
Advanced English Workshop, 6:30 - 7:30, $5
September 12ENGLISHGNCKalia KlibanJon Berger, Avis Minger, Debra Tayleur
September 14CONTRAPSSJim SaxeErin Shrader, Richard Mandel
September 15CONTRASFCharlie FentonFear of Commitment (Kathrine Gardner, Charlie Hancock, Craig Johnson)
September 19CONTRAGNCErik HoffmanOpen Band led by Killarney Boys of Pleasure (Chris Knepper, John Ward, Eric Hounshell)
September 19ENGLISHFLXLise DyckmanStan Kramer, Bill Jensen
September 21ENGLISHMTBob FraleyNonesuch Country Dance Players (Stan & Susan Kramer, Mark Daly, Mary Tabor) with William Allen
September 22CONTRAFUMJim SaxeHarmon's Peak (Karl Franzen, Paul Clarke, Ernest Kinsolving, Art Friedman)
September 22ENGLISHGNCDavid NewittFlashpoint (Jon Berger, Howard Booster, Rebecca King)
September 26ENGLISHGNCDavid NewittOpen Band led by Shira Kammen, Judy Linsenberg, Craig Johnson
September 28CONTRASFLynn AckersonThe New Old Band (Janette Duncan, Jeff Martin, Roxanne Oliva)
September 28CEILIDHHUMAlan WinstonTBA
September 29CONTRAFUMEric BlackWhirlin' Merlin' (Margaret E. Davis, Karl Franzen, Kristoph Klover, Kris Yenney)

Dance Venues

VENUENAMEADDRESSCITY
BETBethany United Methodist Church1268 Sanchez StreetSan Francisco
Corner of Sanchez and Clipper Streets
FLXFlex-It425 Evelyn AvenueMountain View
Across from Mountain View CalTrain Station
FUMFirst United Methodist Church of Palo AltoHamilton at ByronPalo Alto
upstairs, 1 block from University, 1 block from Middlefield
GNCChrist Church Berkeley (formerly Grace North Church)2138 Cedar StreetBerkeley
Between Walnut and Oxford
HUMHumanist Hall390 27th StreetOakland
between Broadway and Telegraph
MTPalo Alto Masonic Temple461 Florence StreetPalo Alto
1/2 block north of University
PSSProspect Sierra Middle School960 Avis DriveEl Cerrito
SERIES
SFSt. Paul's Presbyterian Church1399 43rd AvenueSan Francisco
Corner of 43rd Avenue and Judah Street

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.