The Bay Area Country Dance Society Website

Home | Dance Series | Special Events and Projects | Dance Camps & Weekends | Performance Teams | Organization | Dance/Music Links | Online and Printable Calendars | Take Transit to Dances! | Buy Our CD! (Online Purchase Available) | For More Information |

This page is:

BACDS Events Calendar

April 2003
SuMTuWThFSa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930

Schedule of Events

DATE(S)STYLELOCATIONCALLER(S)MUSICIANS
April 02CONTRAGNCMavis McGaughOpen Band led by Three O'Clock Shadow (Erik Hoffman, Chris Grampp, Adam Cavan)
April 02WORKSHOPGNCErik HoffmanTBD
Hambo, 6:30 - 7:30, $5. No discounts.
April 02ENGLISHFLXJody McGeen, Alan WinstonStan Kramer, Bill Jensen, Paul Kostka
April 04ENGLISHMTBob FraleyNonesuch Country Dance Players (Stan Kramer, Susan Kramer, Mark Daly, Paul Kostka) with William Allen
April 05CONTRASFCharlie FentonDriving With Fergus (Chris Knepper, Vince Wolfe, Lewis Santer, Katja Cooper)
April 06CEILIDHGNCErik HoffmanKathrine Gardner and Friends
April 09ENGLISHGNCAlan WinstonDavid Strong, Dick Bagwell, Debra Tayleur
April 11CONTRAFINKirston KothsStump Tail Dog (Paul Donnelly, Dan Engle, Ray Frank)
April 12CONTRAPAJim SaxeStump Tail Dog (Dan Engle, Ray Frank, Paul Donnelly)
April 12ENGLISHBETTom RobyDavid Strong, Ruth Temple, Craig Johnson
April 13SQUARE and CONTRAECVJim SaxeKerry Parker, Shira Kammen, Pam Swan
April 16CONTRAGNCErik HoffmanOpen Band led by Shira Kammen, Kerry Parker, Pam Swan
April 16ENGLISHFLXBruce HamiltonStan Kramer, Bill Jensen, Mary Tabor
April 18ENGLISHMTSharon GreenNonesuch Country Dance Players (Stan Kramer, Susan Kramer, Mark Daly, Paul Kostka) with Bill Jensen
April 19CONTRASFCharlie FentonThe Guppies (Kathrine Gardner, Craig Johnson, Jim Oakden)
April 23ENGLISHGNCDavid NewittOpen Band led by Danny Carnahan, Avis Minger, Charlie Hancock
April 25CONTRASFErik HoffmanSwing Farm (Charlie Hancock. Ray Bierl, Steven Strauss)
April 26CONTRAPAWarren BlierSidesaddle (Lee Anne Welch, Lisa Burns, Jerry Ashford, Kim Elking, Rob Horgan)
April 26ENGLISHGNCSharon GreenDebra Tayleur, Ruth Temple, Judy Linsenberg
April 27SQUARE and CONTRAECVErik HoffmanOpen Band led by David Courchaine, Ran Bush, Megan Lynch
April 30CONTRAGNCOpen Callers' NightOpen Band led by Vista Strings (Lisa Croen, Bobbi Nikles, Roland Nikles, Daren Santos, Adam Cavan)
To call a dance, contact Erik Hoffman (calling@erikhoffman.com, 510-444-4397)
April 30ENGLISHFLXJody McGeen, Sharon GreenStan Kramer, Bill Jensen, Shira Kammen

Dance Venues

VENUENAMEADDRESSCITY
BETBethany United Methodist Church1268 Sanchez StreetSan Francisco
Corner of Sanchez and Clipper Streets
ECVEl Cerrito Veterans Hall6401 Stockton AvenueEl Cerrito
One block east of San Pablo Ave
FINFinn Hall1819 Tenth StreetBerkeley
Between Hearst and Delaware, 1-1/2 blocks north of University Avenue
FLXFlex-It425 Evelyn AvenueMountain View
Across from Mountain View CalTrain Station
GNCChrist Church Berkeley (formerly Grace North Church)2138 Cedar StreetBerkeley
Between Walnut and Oxford
MTPalo Alto Masonic Temple461 Florence StreetPalo Alto
1/2 block north of University
PAYWCA of the Mid-Peninsula4161 Alma StreetPalo Alto
Between San Antonio and Charleston
SFSt. Paul's Presbyterian Church1399 43rd AvenueSan Francisco
Corner of 43rd Avenue and Judah Street

If you must send us some spam, please send it here.